By Bobak Kalhor, President, K2 Investment, Inc. — CA DRE #01198998 · Corporate DRE #01201662 — Published October 2026 · 12 minute read
As of the third quarter of 2026, commercial buildings across Southern California are worth less per dollar of income than they were in 2022, in every market and every property type: the published cap rates have moved up by roughly half a point to a point and a half over those four years. Over the last twelve months the picture has split: office cap rates came back down in every market (Downtown Los Angeles, where we work, is the exception and is still rising), while retail, industrial and apartment rates held or edged higher. Under the headlines, two things are true that the averages do not show: in the year to September 2026, small apartment buildings in Los Angeles sold at noticeably higher cap rates than the published figures, and small office buildings sold at lower ones.
This article starts where we work, Downtown Los Angeles, and runs the same numbers across Southern California: current cap rates for office, retail, industrial and apartment buildings in Los Angeles, Orange County, the Inland Empire, Ventura and San Diego, by county and by city. Downtown is our base and our proof; the reach is the state. The published series runs year by year from 2022, the last year before borrowing costs rose, so that you can see where the move started; the sold-at figures come from 9,335 closed sales in the two years from October 2024 to September 2026, which is as far back as a sold-at median is current enough to be useful. If you already know what a cap rate is, skip to the tables. If you do not, the next section takes two minutes and makes the rest of the article make sense.
What is a cap rate, and why does it matter?
A cap rate, short for capitalization rate, is the annual net income a building produces divided by its price. A building that nets $100,000 a year and sells for $2,000,000 sold at a 5 percent cap rate. It is the commercial real estate equivalent of a yield: the return a buyer gets in the first year, before any loan, if they paid all cash.
The rule that matters. Price and cap rate move in opposite directions. The same $100,000 of income is worth $2,000,000 at a 5 percent cap rate and $1,670,000 at 6 percent. One percentage point of cap rate is roughly 15 to 20 percent of value. When this article says cap rates are “wider” or “higher,” it means buildings are cheaper for the income they produce; “tighter” or “lower” means they are more expensive.
Two numbers, not one. There are two ways to state a cap rate for a market, and this article keeps them separate throughout. The published rate is a modeled estimate (here, CoStar’s Market Cap Rate) of the going rate across every building in a market, weighted toward the large, institutionally owned properties that trade most visibly. It is the number in brokerage reports and the one AI search engines quote. The sold-at rate is the median of the cap rates actually recorded on buildings that closed, which for sales of $1 million to $10 million means mostly small apartment buildings, owner-occupied office and single-tenant retail. Think of the published rate as the forecast and the sold-at rate as the scoreboard. Where they agree, the average is a fair guide. Where they disagree, and in several places they disagree by a full point, the gap is the story.
The short version, as of the third quarter of 2026
- Published cap rates at Q3 2026 are higher than at Q3 2022 in every market and for every property type, by about half a point to a point and a half.
- Office cap rates peaked in 2024 (Orange County, Inland Empire, Ventura) or 2025 (Los Angeles, San Diego) and came down in every market in the twelve months to Q3 2026, by a tenth of a point to half a point.
- Downtown Los Angeles office has not turned: 8.6 percent at Q3 2026, up every year since 2022, with vacancy near 24 percent.
- Retail, industrial and apartment cap rates were flat to slightly higher in every market in the twelve months to Q3 2026; nowhere did they come down.
- Los Angeles County apartment buildings sold at about 5.8 percent between October 2025 and September 2026, well above the published 5.2 percent for Q3 2026, and the sold-at rate rose in 18 of 22 submarkets compared with the year before.
- Small office buildings sold about a point below the published office rate in the twelve months to September 2026. The headline office number describes the towers, not the buildings most owners buy.
- By city, on closed commercial sales from October 2024 to September 2026: Santa Ana and Burbank at the tight end, around 5.8 percent; Riverside and Long Beach in the middle, around 6.5; San Bernardino and the high desert at the wide end, 6.75 to 7.3.
Where cap rates stand in 2026
Chart 2 shows the published rate for each market, year by year at the third quarter, from 2022 to 2026. We start in 2022 because it is the last reading before borrowing costs rose; everything after it is the repricing. Every line climbs from 2022, and the move is the same story in every panel: buildings are cheaper for their income than they were four years ago. Office moved the most and fastest, and the apartment and industrial sectors that were priced tightest in 2022 moved almost as far. Most of the move happened in 2023 and 2024; 2025 and 2026 are flatter.
See the table: published cap rates by market and property type, year by year from 2022 to 2026
| Market | Office | Retail | Industrial | Apartments |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Downtown Los Angeles submarket; industrial = Central LA | 8.6%+2.3 pts since 2022 | 6.3%+1.0 pts since 2022 | 5.2%+1.0 pts since 2022 | 4.9%+1.2 pts since 2022 |
| Los Angeles | 7.5%+1.4 pts since 2022 | 6.0%+0.7 pts since 2022 | 5.4%+1.1 pts since 2022 | 5.2%+1.2 pts since 2022 |
| Orange County | 7.6%+1.0 pts since 2022 | 5.6%+0.5 pts since 2022 | 5.5%+1.0 pts since 2022 | 4.5%+0.9 pts since 2022 |
| Inland Empire | 8.4%+0.6 pts since 2022 | 6.6%+0.5 pts since 2022 | 5.0%+0.9 pts since 2022 | 5.3%+1.0 pts since 2022 |
| Ventura | 8.4%+0.6 pts since 2022 | 6.6%+0.6 pts since 2022 | 6.4%+1.0 pts since 2022 | 4.8%+0.9 pts since 2022 |
| San Diego | 8.0%+1.3 pts since 2022 | 6.0%+0.5 pts since 2022 | 6.5%+1.2 pts since 2022 | 4.9%+1.0 pts since 2022 |
| United States | 8.7%+1.2 pts since 2022 | 7.4%+0.5 pts since 2022 | 7.5%+1.1 pts since 2022 | 6.2%+1.1 pts since 2022 |
| Property type | Market | Q3 2022 | Q3 2023 | Q3 2024 | Q3 2025 | Q3 2026 | Last 12 months (Q3 2025 to Q3 2026) | Since Q3 2022 | Vacancy, Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Office | Downtown Los Angeles | 6.37 | 7.23 | 8.01 | 8.34 | 8.62 | +0.3 pts | +2.3 pts | 23.8% |
| Office | Los Angeles | 6.13 | 6.91 | 7.39 | 7.57 | 7.50 | -0.1 pts | +1.4 pts | 16.4% |
| Office | Orange County | 6.56 | 7.33 | 7.84 | 7.89 | 7.58 | -0.3 pts | +1.0 pts | 11.5% |
| Office | Inland Empire | 7.79 | 8.51 | 8.84 | 8.82 | 8.37 | -0.5 pts | +0.6 pts | 4.7% |
| Office | Ventura | 7.75 | 8.63 | 9.17 | 8.54 | 8.40 | -0.1 pts | +0.6 pts | 10.5% |
| Office | San Diego | 6.69 | 7.37 | 7.84 | 8.17 | 7.98 | -0.2 pts | +1.3 pts | 13.8% |
| Office | United States | 7.54 | 8.36 | 8.88 | 9.00 | 8.70 | -0.3 pts | +1.2 pts | 13.7% |
| Retail | Downtown Los Angeles | 5.34 | 5.58 | 5.86 | 6.14 | 6.33 | +0.2 pts | +1.0 pts | 9.5% |
| Retail | Los Angeles | 5.36 | 5.51 | 5.68 | 5.88 | 6.01 | +0.1 pts | +0.7 pts | 5.8% |
| Retail | Orange County | 5.09 | 5.20 | 5.37 | 5.50 | 5.56 | +0.1 pts | +0.5 pts | 3.3% |
| Retail | Inland Empire | 6.04 | 6.13 | 6.33 | 6.53 | 6.58 | flat | +0.5 pts | 6.0% |
| Retail | Ventura | 6.00 | 6.17 | 6.32 | 6.43 | 6.57 | +0.1 pts | +0.6 pts | 5.7% |
| Retail | San Diego | 5.51 | 5.61 | 5.81 | 5.95 | 5.97 | flat | +0.5 pts | 4.3% |
| Retail | United States | 6.92 | 7.05 | 7.25 | 7.39 | 7.41 | flat | +0.5 pts | 4.3% |
| Industrial | Downtown Los Angeles | 4.19 | 4.61 | 4.91 | 5.00 | 5.23 | +0.2 pts | +1.0 pts | 6.6% |
| Industrial | Los Angeles | 4.34 | 4.85 | 5.14 | 5.17 | 5.43 | +0.3 pts | +1.1 pts | 6.5% |
| Industrial | Orange County | 4.54 | 5.11 | 5.33 | 5.37 | 5.52 | +0.1 pts | +1.0 pts | 6.3% |
| Industrial | Inland Empire | 4.01 | 4.43 | 4.68 | 4.81 | 4.96 | +0.2 pts | +0.9 pts | 8.7% |
| Industrial | Ventura | 5.34 | 6.07 | 6.37 | 6.36 | 6.38 | flat | +1.0 pts | 5.2% |
| Industrial | San Diego | 5.28 | 5.89 | 6.17 | 6.32 | 6.53 | +0.2 pts | +1.2 pts | 8.6% |
| Industrial | United States | 6.40 | 7.15 | 7.41 | 7.40 | 7.47 | +0.1 pts | +1.1 pts | 7.4% |
| Apartments | Downtown Los Angeles | 3.72 | 4.38 | 4.69 | 4.79 | 4.93 | +0.1 pts | +1.2 pts | 9.9% |
| Apartments | Los Angeles | 4.06 | 4.72 | 4.97 | 5.04 | 5.21 | +0.2 pts | +1.2 pts | 5.5% |
| Apartments | Orange County | 3.67 | 4.21 | 4.39 | 4.44 | 4.54 | +0.1 pts | +0.9 pts | 4.2% |
| Apartments | Inland Empire | 4.29 | 4.96 | 5.16 | 5.23 | 5.29 | +0.1 pts | +1.0 pts | 6.1% |
| Apartments | Ventura | 3.90 | 4.55 | 4.75 | 4.77 | 4.82 | flat | +0.9 pts | 4.9% |
| Apartments | San Diego | 3.91 | 4.50 | 4.70 | 4.76 | 4.88 | +0.1 pts | +1.0 pts | 5.8% |
| Apartments | United States | 5.09 | 5.86 | 6.10 | 6.13 | 6.23 | +0.1 pts | +1.1 pts | 7.8% |
Two things in the chart are worth a second look. Office has turned. The published office rate peaked in 2024 in Orange County, the Inland Empire and Ventura and in 2025 in Los Angeles and San Diego, and in the twelve months to the third quarter of 2026 it came down in every one of the five markets, as it did nationally, even though office vacancy in Los Angeles and San Diego is still in the mid-teens. And the sectors that were supposed to be safe are still repricing. Retail, industrial and apartment rates held or rose again in the twelve months to Q3 2026 in every market, by up to a quarter of a point, and came down nowhere, with no sign in the series of a floor.
Downtown Los Angeles, our own market, is the first panel in Chart 2 and the one exception to the office story. The published Downtown office rate has risen every year: 6.4 percent at Q3 2022, 7.2 in 2023, 8.0 in 2024, 8.3 in 2025 and 8.6 at Q3 2026, with office vacancy near 24 percent, and unlike every metro in the chart it has not turned. Downtown retail went from 5.3 to 6.3 percent over the same four years and Downtown apartments from 3.7 to 4.9. That is a Downtown office building losing roughly a quarter of its value for the same income since 2022, which is exactly why Downtown owners should look at closed sales and not the headline. The September Downtown market report has the building-level detail.
What buildings actually sold at
Chart 3 is the scoreboard. For every closed sale of $1 million and up and 5,000 square feet and up between October 2025 and September 2026, we took the cap rate recorded on the transaction and found the median by county. Each county gets two bars for each property type: a grey bar for the published rate at Q3 2026 and an orange bar for what buildings actually sold at over those twelve months. The difference in length is the gap. Where fewer than eight sales carried a cap rate we say so rather than show a number. The exact figures and the number of sales behind each one are in the table beneath the chart.
See the table: sold-at versus published cap rates by county, with sale counts
| County | Office | Retail | Industrial | Apartments |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 6.2%published 7.5% · 24 of 245 sales | pendingpublished 6.0% | 5.5%published 5.4% · 23 of 419 sales | 5.8%published 5.2% · 992 of 1,416 sales |
| Orange | 6.7%published 7.6% · 11 of 117 sales | 5.6%published 5.6% · 22 of 93 sales | 5.0%published 5.5% · 12 of 153 sales | 4.9%published 4.5% · 121 of 167 sales |
| Riverside | too fewpublished 8.4% · 4 of 47 sales | 6.5%published 6.6% · 25 of 106 sales | 5.8%published 5.0% · 14 of 119 sales | 5.5%published 5.3% · 19 of 35 sales |
| San Bernardino | 7.2%published 8.4% · 12 of 42 sales | 6.2%published 6.6% · 28 of 83 sales | too fewpublished 5.0% · 6 of 130 sales | 6.1%published 5.3% · 39 of 62 sales |
| Ventura | too fewpublished 8.4% · 6 of 23 sales | too fewpublished 6.6% · 3 of 25 sales | too fewpublished 6.4% · 3 of 41 sales | 5.8%published 4.8% · 12 of 26 sales |
| San Diego | too fewpublished 8.0% · 7 of 88 sales | 6.4%published 6.0% · 23 of 110 sales | 5.7%published 6.5% · 13 of 120 sales | 5.0%published 4.9% · 171 of 240 sales |
Where the two measures agree, they agree closely: in the twelve months to September 2026, Los Angeles industrial, Orange County retail and Riverside County retail all sold within a tenth of a point of their published rates. Where they disagree, the disagreement runs in a consistent direction by property type. Apartment buildings sold wider than the published rate in every county. Office sold tighter than the published rate wherever there were enough sales to say. The two sections after the city table take each of those apart, because they are the findings an owner can act on.
Cap rates by city
Most people do not own a building in a metro; they own one in Santa Ana, or Riverside, or Oxnard. Chart 4 is the city view for commercial property: the fifteen cities with enough closed sales carrying a cap rate to publish a median, sorted from tightest to widest. Each city gets one figure, the median of every qualifying sale that closed there between October 1, 2024 and September 30, 2026. We pool the two years because no single city has enough reported cap rates in one year to publish a reliable annual figure; the year-by-year view is in Chart 2 for the published series and Chart 5 for apartment sales. The table that follows has the full list of 36 cities, including those with too few reported sales to publish a sold-at figure, with the published rate at Q3 2026 for the submarket most of each city’s sales sit in, split by property type, so that no row is blank. San Diego County is in the metro tables above and left out here; it is not a market we work.
All 36 cities: closed sales, what sold, and the published submarket rates
| City | Closed sales, Oct 2024 to Sep 2026 | Sold at: median cap rate, 2 yrs | Median price per SF | Published office, Q3 2026 | Published industrial | Published retail |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles County | ||||||
| Los Angeles | 342 | 6.1% (28 sales) | $299 | 8.6% | 5.2% | 5.9% |
| Long Beach | 54 | 6.4% (11 sales) | $276 | 7.7% | 5.5% | 5.8% |
| Santa Fe Springs | 53 | too few reported | $318 | 7.7% | 5.4% | – |
| Gardena | 48 | too few reported | $243 | 7.3% | 5.6% | 5.9% |
| Glendale | 44 | too few reported | $392 | 7.7% | 5.2% | 6.0% |
| North Hollywood | 43 | 5.9% (11 sales) | $349 | 7.0% | 5.6% | 5.8% |
| Burbank | 42 | 5.7% (8 sales) | $380 | 7.2% | 5.5% | 6.0% |
| Van Nuys | 39 | 5.4% (8 sales) | $324 | 7.6% | 5.6% | 5.9% |
| Torrance | 38 | too few reported | $328 | 7.2% | 5.4% | 5.7% |
| Santa Monica | 31 | too few reported | $578 | 6.4% | 5.3% | 5.4% |
| Pasadena | 31 | too few reported | $330 | 7.4% | 5.7% | 6.0% |
| City of Industry | 30 | too few reported | $282 | – | 5.3% | – |
| Commerce | 28 | too few reported | $247 | – | 5.2% | 6.3% |
| Vernon | 26 | too few reported | $305 | – | 5.3% | – |
| Orange County | ||||||
| Santa Ana | 108 | 5.8% (11 sales) | $308 | 7.5% | 5.7% | 5.6% |
| Anaheim | 102 | 6.0% (11 sales) | $310 | 7.9% | 5.5% | 5.7% |
| Irvine | 86 | too few reported | $378 | 7.7% | 5.5% | 5.5% |
| Costa Mesa | 51 | too few reported | $401 | 7.4% | 5.7% | 5.4% |
| Orange | 45 | too few reported | $312 | 8.3% | 5.7% | 5.6% |
| Aliso Viejo | 12 | too few reported | $431 | 7.2% | 5.8% | 5.5% |
| Riverside County | ||||||
| Riverside | 98 | 6.5% (14 sales) | $224 | 8.3% | 5.0% | 6.5% |
| Temecula | 57 | 5.8% (11 sales) | $214 | 8.4% | 5.8% | 6.5% |
| Corona | 57 | too few reported | $320 | 8.4% | 5.2% | 6.4% |
| Palm Desert | 48 | 5.8% (11 sales) | $275 | 8.5% | 6.4% | 6.7% |
| Murrieta | 36 | 5.9% (8 sales) | $256 | 8.4% | 5.8% | 6.5% |
| Indio | 29 | 6.5% (11 sales) | $216 | 8.5% | 6.4% | 6.7% |
| San Bernardino County | ||||||
| San Bernardino | 74 | 6.8% (17 sales) | $206 | 8.4% | 5.0% | 6.6% |
| Ontario | 66 | too few reported | $298 | 8.2% | 4.7% | 6.4% |
| Fontana | 45 | too few reported | $284 | 8.2% | 4.7% | 6.4% |
| Rancho Cucamonga | 44 | 6.1% (9 sales) | $314 | 8.2% | 4.7% | 6.4% |
| Chino | 41 | too few reported | $324 | – | 4.8% | 6.6% |
| Victorville | 31 | 7.3% (11 sales) | $190 | 8.8% | 5.5% | 6.9% |
| Ventura County | ||||||
| Oxnard | 44 | too few reported | $232 | 9.1% | 6.5% | 6.4% |
| Ventura | 33 | too few reported | $243 | 8.8% | 6.5% | 6.3% |
| Thousand Oaks | 25 | too few reported | $381 | 7.6% | 6.2% | 6.7% |
| Simi Valley | 22 | too few reported | $300 | 8.5% | 6.0% | 7.0% |
| Camarillo | 20 | too few reported | $233 | 8.5% | 6.5% | 6.4% |
A few of the rows answer questions we are asked most often. On closed sales from October 2024 to September 2026, Riverside sold at about 6.5 percent and San Bernardino at about 6.75, a full point wide of Santa Ana for the same kinds of buildings, which is the Inland Empire discount in one number. Anaheim is at 6 percent, Santa Ana a touch under. Oxnard and Aliso Viejo have had plenty of sales but few with a recorded cap rate, so they carry published rates only. The sale counts matter: a median of eight sales is a median of eight sales, and the published rates describe a submarket rather than a city line, so a city that straddles two submarkets, as Long Beach and Ontario do, is shown against the one where most of its sales landed.
Apartment buildings in Los Angeles
This is the question the data answers best, because apartment sales are the one sector where most transactions carry a recorded cap rate, about seven in ten, against one in ten or fewer for office and industrial. Chart 5 shows Los Angeles County by submarket, year over year; the table after it carries the figures, the change and the published rate for each submarket.
The county median moved from about 5.4 percent in the year to September 2025 to about 5.8 percent in the year to September 2026, on roughly a thousand reported sales each year. Of the 22 submarkets with enough sales to compare, 18 moved higher, three were flat and one, the beach cities, tightened slightly. The larger moves were in Pasadena, Inglewood, East Hollywood, the South Bay and Glendale, each up half a point or more. The published rate for the county at Q3 2026 is 5.2 percent. The buildings that actually traded in the year to September 2026 closed about 60 basis points above it, and on a $3 million building that difference is roughly $300,000 of price.
Los Angeles apartment cap rates by submarket, year 1 to year 2
| Submarket cluster | Sold at, year 1 (Oct 2024 to Sep 2025) | Sold at, year 2 (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026) | Change, year 1 to year 2 | Published, Q3 2026 | Median price per unit, year 2 | Sales, year 2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beach Communities | 4.3% | 4.3% | flat | 5.0% | $480,416 | 30 |
| San Gabriel Valley | 5.0% | 5.0% | flat | 5.0% | $286,568 | 75 |
| Beverly Hills/Century City/UCLA | 4.7% | 5.0% | ▲ 0.3 pts | 4.9% | $418,750 | 76 |
| Pasadena | 4.4% | 5.2% | ▲ 0.8 pts | 5.0% | $295,000 | 35 |
| Glendale | 4.8% | 5.3% | ▲ 0.5 pts | 5.1% | $320,833 | 51 |
| Greater Culver City | 5.2% | 5.4% | ▲ 0.2 pts | 4.9% | $258,333 | 59 |
| Santa Monica | 5.1% | 5.5% | ▲ 0.3 pts | 4.7% | $404,167 | 46 |
| Mid-Wilshire | 5.4% | 5.5% | ▲ 0.1 pts | 5.1% | $344,000 | 93 |
| South Los Angeles | 5.5% | 5.5% | flat | 5.3% | $253,571 | 36 |
| West Hollywood | 5.2% | 5.5% | ▲ 0.3 pts | 5.0% | $287,812 | 22 |
| South Bay | 5.2% | 5.7% | ▲ 0.5 pts | 5.3% | $250,000 | 55 |
| Van Nuys | 5.6% | 5.7% | ▲ 0.1 pts | 5.3% | $225,833 | 28 |
| Hollywood | 5.3% | 5.7% | ▲ 0.4 pts | 5.2% | $240,667 | 59 |
| Studio City/N Hollywood | 5.5% | 5.8% | ▲ 0.3 pts | 5.2% | $227,500 | 75 |
| Sherman Oaks | 5.5% | 5.9% | ▲ 0.4 pts | 5.1% | $308,333 | 23 |
| Southeast Los Angeles | 5.8% | 6.0% | ▲ 0.2 pts | 5.5% | $218,717 | 90 |
| Koreatown | 5.8% | 6.1% | ▲ 0.3 pts | 5.4% | $188,438 | 63 |
| East Hollywood | 5.5% | 6.1% | ▲ 0.6 pts | 5.3% | $212,500 | 45 |
| Northeast Los Angeles | 5.7% | 6.1% | ▲ 0.4 pts | 5.3% | $218,500 | 31 |
| Long Beach/Ports | 5.8% | 6.2% | ▲ 0.4 pts | 5.4% | $233,520 | 136 |
| Greater Inglewood | 6.0% | 6.7% | ▲ 0.7 pts | 5.7% | $190,000 | 108 |
| Westlake | 6.8% | 6.9% | ▲ 0.1 pts | 5.5% | $158,194 | 22 |
The reason for the gap is the same reason the published number is useful for something else. The modeled rate describes the whole inventory, weighted toward large, newer, institutionally held properties. The sold-at rate describes the 8 to 60 unit buildings that make up most of what actually changes hands. If you own one of those and someone tells you the market is at 5.2, the last twelve months of closings say otherwise.
Why the two numbers disagree, and which one to use
With office, the gap runs the other way, and for the same reason in reverse. The published office rate in Los Angeles at Q3 2026 is 7.5 percent, and in the most distressed submarkets it is above 8. The office buildings that actually closed between October 2025 and September 2026 at $1 million and up, with a median price of about $5 million, sold at around 6.2 percent. Those are not the towers. They are owner-user buildings, medical office and small professional buildings, and the model is right about the towers while the sales are right about the buildings. If you are buying a 15,000 square foot office building for your own firm, the headline rate does not describe your competition; the sold-at rate does.
Industrial is the sector where the two measures disagree in opposite directions in different markets. In the twelve months to September 2026, Riverside County industrial sold almost a point wider than the published rate; San Diego industrial sold almost a point tighter. Both samples are small, so we would not build a thesis on either. But a buyer in the Inland Empire quoting the published rate as the market, and a seller in San Diego doing the same, would each be about 80 basis points away from what the last year of closings shows.
The practical rule: use the published rate to understand the direction of a market, and the sold-at rate to understand the price of a building like yours. Ask which one you are being quoted. A broker’s opinion of value, a lender’s underwriting and a buyer’s offer may each be built on a different one.
What this means if you own a building
If you own apartments in Los Angeles, the market has moved more than the headlines say. An owner who last looked at value in 2024 is probably carrying a cap rate that is half a point stale as of September 2026, and that is before Measure ULA, which takes 4 or 5.5 percent of the gross above $5.4 million inside the City of Los Angeles.
If you are an owner-user buying office, the headline overstates the discount. The buildings you compete for traded about a point tighter than the published rate in the year to September 2026. Underwriting to the headline will lose the building.
Insurance is in these numbers. Part of what moved cap rates on older and Downtown stock between 2024 and 2026 is the premium line, which we covered in the insurance piece. A cap rate on a building whose premium has doubled is a different cap rate from one on a building with a grandfathered policy, and no table can see the difference. The rent roll and the declarations page can.
We work Downtown Los Angeles block by block, and have for thirty years; it is why we can tell you what an older concrete building on Santee Street is worth, and why Downtown is the first panel in every chart above. Downtown is our proof, not our perimeter. These charts are the same discipline applied to the rest of Southern California, and the same discipline we bring to a building anywhere in the state.
Send us your address
If you own commercial property or an apartment building anywhere in California and want to know where it sits against the last twelve months of closed sales in its own submarket, send us the address and the rent roll. The six counties in this article are where the data is, not where we stop; we have worked listings from Santee Street to Napa. We will place the building on this table, with the sold-at and the published rate side by side, and send back the answer.
If you are looking to buy, whether a first investment property, a 1031 exchange replacement, a building for your own business or a larger portfolio, and you want a second opinion on what a cap rate should be before you make an offer, send us the listing or the offering memorandum. We will tell you where that price sits against what comparable buildings actually sold for in that submarket in the last twelve months, what the published rate says, and which of the two to believe for that building. Thirty years of buying and selling in Downtown Los Angeles is the experience behind the answer. No newsletter, no drip sequence, one reply from a person.
Bobak Kalhor, K2 Investment, Inc. | (213) 624-0490 | bk@k2investments.com
530 E. 8th Street, Suite 400, Los Angeles, CA 90014 | DRE #01198998 | Corp. DRE #01201662
Methodology, sources, the detail behind the tables, and limitations
Published (modeled) series
CoStar Market Cap Rate, exported from CoStar market analytics on October 2 and October 15, 2026, quarterly, for the Los Angeles, Orange County, Inland Empire, Ventura and San Diego markets and their submarkets, plus the United States. The series is CoStar’s model of the prevailing cap rate for the full inventory of each market and property type, not a tally of transactions. Third-quarter values are used for each year from 2022 to 2026; the 2026 value is the latest actual quarter as of the export date and may be revised by CoStar. Precise figures, Q3 2026: Los Angeles office 7.50, retail 6.01, industrial 5.43, multifamily 5.21; Orange County 7.58, 5.56, 5.52, 4.54; Inland Empire 8.37, 6.58, 4.96, 5.29; Ventura 8.40, 6.57, 6.38, 4.82; San Diego 7.98, 5.97, 6.53, 4.88; United States 8.70, 7.41, 7.47, 6.23. Change since Q3 2022 ranges from 45 basis points (San Diego retail) to 138 (Los Angeles office). Office, Q3 of each year 2022 / 2023 / 2024 / 2025 / 2026: Los Angeles 6.13 / 6.91 / 7.39 / 7.57 / 7.50; Orange County 6.56 / 7.33 / 7.84 / 7.89 / 7.58; Inland Empire 7.79 / 8.51 / 8.84 / 8.82 / 8.37; Ventura 7.75 / 8.63 / 9.17 / 8.54 / 8.40; San Diego 6.69 / 7.37 / 7.84 / 8.17 / 7.98; United States 7.54 / 8.36 / 8.88 / 9.00 / 8.70. Office change in the twelve months Q3 2025 to Q3 2026: Los Angeles -7 basis points, Orange County -31, Inland Empire -46, Ventura -14, San Diego -19, United States -30. Retail, industrial and multifamily change over the same twelve months: +1 to +25 basis points in every market (Ventura industrial +1, effectively flat); the largest were Los Angeles industrial +25 and San Diego industrial +21. Change since Q3 2024: office Orange County -26, Inland Empire -48, Ventura -77, Los Angeles +11, San Diego +15; industrial and multifamily +7 to +36 in nine of ten combinations, Ventura industrial flat. Vacancy, Q3 2026: Los Angeles office 16.4 percent, San Diego office 13.9. Downtown Los Angeles submarket, Q3 of each year 2022 / 2023 / 2024 / 2025 / 2026: office 6.37 / 7.23 / 8.01 / 8.34 / 8.62 (vacancy 23.8 percent at Q3 2026); retail 5.34 / 5.58 / 5.86 / 6.14 / 6.33; multifamily 3.72 / 4.38 / 4.69 / 4.79 / 4.93; Central Los Angeles industrial (used for Downtown industrial) 4.19 / 4.61 / 4.91 / 5.00 / 5.23.
Closed sales (sold-at)
CoStar sale comps, exported October 2 and October 15, 2026, for Los Angeles, Orange, Riverside, San Bernardino, Ventura and San Diego counties. Filters: sale status sold, sale price $1,000,000 and up, building size 5,000 square feet and up, condominiums excluded, property types office, industrial, flex, retail and multifamily, sale date October 1, 2024 to September 30, 2026. Exports overlapped; records were deduplicated on CoStar comp and property identifiers (2,264 duplicate rows removed) and portfolio roll-up rows were removed, leaving 9,335 closed sales. Multifamily exports from the first pass had no size floor; the 5,000 square foot floor was applied in analysis so every county is on the same footing.
Reported cap rates
CoStar’s actual cap rate field, populated on 2,992 of the 9,335 sales: 2,474 multifamily, 357 retail, and roughly 10 percent or fewer of office and industrial sales. Medians use single-property sales only (no allocated portfolio prices), cap rates between 2 and 15 percent, and exclude sales flagged by CoStar as partial interest, recapitalization, ground lease, sale-leaseback, bulk or portfolio, or business value included. A median is published only where eight or more qualifying sales exist. County and cluster tables use the twelve months to September 30, 2026 (year 2) and the twelve months before (year 1); the city table uses both years together so that more cities clear the eight-sale bar.
Detail behind Table 2
Sold-at medians, October 2025 to September 2026, with reported sales in parentheses, against the published rate: Los Angeles office 6.21 (24) vs 7.50; industrial 5.50 (23) vs 5.43; multifamily 5.80 (992) vs 5.21. Orange County office 6.70 (11) vs 7.58; retail 5.62 (22) vs 5.56; industrial 5.05 (12) vs 5.52; multifamily 4.93 (121) vs 4.54. Riverside County retail 6.50 (25) vs 6.58; industrial 5.85 (14) vs 4.96; multifamily 5.50 (19) vs 5.29. San Bernardino County office 7.20 (12) vs 8.37; retail 6.20 (28) vs 6.58; multifamily 6.07 (39) vs 5.29. Ventura County multifamily 5.75 (12) vs 4.82. San Diego County retail 6.40 (23) vs 5.97; industrial 5.66 (13) vs 6.53; multifamily 5.00 (171) vs 4.88. Year 1 for comparison: Los Angeles multifamily 5.44 (924); Orange County multifamily 4.79 (106); Los Angeles office 6.26 (28). Median office sale price in the last twelve months: $5.4 million in Los Angeles County, $6.0 million in Orange County.
Detail behind Table 3
Two-year sold-at medians with reported sales: Los Angeles 6.10 (28), Santa Ana 5.79 (11), Anaheim 6.00 (11), Riverside 6.50 (14), San Bernardino 6.75 (17), Temecula 5.80 (11), Long Beach 6.42 (11), Palm Desert 5.76 (11), Rancho Cucamonga 6.10 (9), North Hollywood 5.88 (11), Burbank 5.73 (8), Van Nuys 5.42 (8), Murrieta 5.88 (8), Victorville 7.34 (11), Indio 6.50 (11). Riverside retail alone 6.50 (11). Published submarket rates, Q3 2026, office / industrial / retail: Santa Ana 7.54 / 5.67 / 5.57; Anaheim 7.85 / 5.50 / 5.71; Riverside 8.27 / 4.98 / 6.49; Oxnard and Port Hueneme 9.09 / 6.50 / 6.36; Laguna Hills and Aliso Viejo 7.19 / 5.79 / 5.50. City is CoStar’s property city; the published columns use the CoStar submarket in which the largest number of that city’s sales sit, by property type.
Detail behind Table 4 and Chart 5
Los Angeles County multifamily, year 1 to year 2, change in basis points: Pasadena +77, Greater Inglewood +70, East Hollywood +58, South Bay +50, Glendale +49, Sherman Oaks +43, Hollywood +39, Long Beach and Ports +38, Northeast Los Angeles +38, Santa Monica +35, West Hollywood +34, Beverly Hills / Century City / UCLA +32, Studio City / North Hollywood +29, Koreatown +26, Southeast Los Angeles +25, Greater Culver City +20, Van Nuys +15, Mid-Wilshire +13; flat: San Gabriel Valley 0, South Los Angeles +1, Westlake +6; tightened: Beach Communities -4. Year 2 medians ranged from 4.29 (Beach Communities) to 6.91 (Westlake). Sold-at minus published, year 2, by cluster: from -68 (Beach Communities) to +139 (Westlake); county +58. The $300,000 example: $156,000 of net income is worth $3,000,000 at 5.2 percent and about $2,690,000 at 5.8 percent.
What the data does not see
Sales below $1 million and buildings under 5,000 square feet are excluded, which removes most single-tenant pad retail and most apartment buildings under about ten units. Transfers of ownership entities do not appear as sales. Reported cap rates on office and industrial are thin and are shown with counts for that reason; where a county or city shows no sold-at median, the published rate is the only figure available and should be read as such. Los Angeles County retail and flex sales for October 2025 to September 2026 were not in the export set at publication; that cell is marked pending and will be filled on the next refresh. Cap rates reported by CoStar are as submitted by brokers and buyers and are not independently verified.
Refresh
This table is rebuilt quarterly from the same pulls and the same rules. The date in each caption is the date of the data, not the date of the page.
Disclaimer
Published October 2026. This is general market information from a licensed California real estate broker. It is not an appraisal, an opinion of value for any specific property, or tax, legal or investment advice. Cap rates describe closed transactions and modeled series, not the value of any building you own or are considering. The worked examples are illustrative. Confirm your own situation with your CPA, your counsel and a current valuation before acting.